Holland v. United States
[…] As noted earlier, Plaintiff's FTCA claim was untimely filed. At issue is whether that claim is subject to either the Ohio savings statute or the doctrine of equitable tolling. For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds that neither applies, and that dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is therefore warranted.

1. Ohio Savings Statute

Plaintiff first argues that his FTCA claim is saved by Ohio Revised Code § 2305.19(A), the Ohio savings statute. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time . . . the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff. . . may commence a new action within one year after the date of the . . . plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later."

The Ohio savings statute, however, does not apply to FTCA claims. The Sixth Circuit has held that "the statute of limitations in § 2401 (b) must be strictly construed, and this court may not extend it by relying on the tolling provisions of state law." Chomic v.