Holland v. Superior Court of Santa Clara Cnty.
[…] (Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531, 535.)

Here, Holland argues that section 1054.1, subdivision (a), requires the disclosure of relevant reports in their entirety and that the People violated this provision by redacting information. The People disagree and contend that section 1054.1, subdivision (a), only compels production of the names and addresses of witnesses if such data "is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." The People state that since they are not in possession of the current addresses of witnesses listed as "address unknown," then they have no duty to seek out the information.