Holland v. Superior Court of Santa Clara Cnty.
[…] Section 1054.1 requires the People to reveal the witness's name and address to allow the defense an opportunity to locate the witness. It is reasonable that the Legislature would expect the People to turn over the last known address even if it is known that the witness has since moved. Therefore, the People have a duty to provide the last known address of the "address unknown" witnesses on their list.

Next, the People argue that under section 1054.7, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial," there is no obligation to produce this information since a trial date has not been set. We again disagree.

In Magallan v.