Holland v. Superior Court of Santa Clara Cnty.
[…] Therefore, the issue is not moot.

DUTY TO DISCLOSE

Holland contends that disclosure of the unredacted police reports and identifying information for certain witnesses on the People's witness list is required under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, or section 1054.1. We agree.

The People have a constitutional and statutory obligation to disclose certain types of information to the defense. (Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83; § 1054.1, subds. (a), (e).)

Under California discovery statutes, the People have a duty to provide, among other things, "[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial" and "[a]ny exculpatory evidence" (§ 1054.1, subds. (a), (e)) that is "known or is reasonably accessible."