Holland v. Prot. One Alarm Monitoring, Inc.
[…] BCTI Income Fund-I, 144 Wn.2d 172, 192-93, 23 P.3d 440 (2001), overruled on other grounds by McClarty v. Totem Electric, 157 Wn.2d 214, 137 P.3d 844 (2006)).

Because the Court has already found that Mr. Holland did not have a disability that substantially limited a major life activity, including work, and that he failed to give his employer notice of such a disability before termination, Mr. Holland cannot make a prima facie case for failure to accommodate under the ADA or the WLAD. These claims are properly dismissed on summary judgment.

D. RCW 9.73.060 Privacy Claim

Mr. Holland claims that Protection One violated his right to privacy under state law. Dkt. #1 at 6. RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) makes it unlawful to record a "private conversation," without "first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation." The term "private conversation" is not defined in the statute.