Holland v. Prot. One Alarm Monitoring, Inc.
[…] Holland cannot make a prima facie case for failure to accommodate under the ADA or the WLAD. These claims are properly dismissed on summary judgment.

D. RCW 9.73.060 Privacy Claim

Mr. Holland claims that Protection One violated his right to privacy under state law. Dkt. #1 at 6. RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) makes it unlawful to record a "private conversation," without "first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation." The term "private conversation" is not defined in the statute. RCW 9.73.060 states that "[a]ny person who, directly or by means of a detective agency or any other agent, violates the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to legal action for damages, to be brought by any other person claiming that a violation of this statute has injured his or her business, his or her person, or his or her reputation."

Protection One argues that Mr. Holland's claim is based solely on the audio recording it received from "Jack Frost" on June 1, 2013. Dkt. #29 at 22. Protection One argues that the recording is not of a "private conversation" within the meaning of the statute, citing to Mr.