Holland v. National Steel Corp.
[…] The terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" mean any plan, fund, or program which was heretofore or is hereafter established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, (A) . . . benefits in the event of . . . unemployment, or vacation benefits . . . or (B) any benefit described in section 186(c) of this title . . . .

29 U.S.C. § 186(c) refers to, inter alia, "a trust fund established . . . for the purpose of pooled vacation, holiday, severance or similar benefits."

29 U.S.C. § 1002(1). The United States Department of Labor, through its regulations, has interpreted this section to exempt from ERISA vacation benefits which employers provide out of their general assets as distinguished from vacation benefits paid from a dedicated fund. The regulations state: