Holland v. National Steel Corp.
[…] Holland next contends that National's failure to pay her any extended vacation benefits and its failure to pay her wages and regular vacation pay until March 31, 1982 violated West Virginia law. West Virginia requires employers to pay their employees at least every two weeks unless a special agreement provides otherwise. W.Va. Code § 21-5-3 (1985). In addition, employers must pay laid off workers any wages earned at the time of the layoff no later than the next regular payday or be subject to liquidated damages of up to thirty days wages in addition to the amount of wages due. W.Va. Code § 21-5-4(d), (e) (1985).

W.Va. Code § 21-5-3 provides in part:

Every person, firm or corporation doing business in this State, except railroad companies as provided in section one [§ 21-5-1] of this article, shall settle with its employees at least once in every two weeks, unless otherwise provided by special agreement, and pay them the wages due, less authorized deductions and authorized wage assignments.

There was no such special agreement in effect during the relevant portion of Holland's employment with National.

W.Va. Code §§ 21-5-4(d) and (e) state in part: