Holland v. Mercy Health
[…] Keehan v. Certech, Inc., 2015 WL 8483179, *3 (N.D. Ohio 2015) (Lioi, J.).

The statute requires the employee to "orally notify the employee's supervisor . . . of the violation and subsequently . . . file with that supervisor . . . a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation." O.R.C. § 4113.52(A)(1)(a). Within twenty-four hours, the employer must "notify the employee, in writing, of any effort of the employer to correct the alleged violation or hazard[.]" Id.

An employer may not "take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized" by the law. O.R.C. § 4113.52(B).

Holland alleges that defendants violated the whistleblower statute in two ways.