Holland v. Krogstad
[…] If Plaintiff's conduct qualifies as a misdemeanor, then probable cause existed for his arrest. United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 418 (1976) ("The cases construing the Fourth Amendment thus reflect the ancient common-law rule that a peace officer was permitted to arrest without a warrant for a misdemeanor or felony committed in his presence as well as for a felony not committed in his presence if there was reasonable ground for making the arrest.").

Title 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) prohibits ". . . resisting . . . or interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties in the protection, improvement or administration of the National Forest System." Violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) is a Class B misdemeanor. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(7); 36 C.F.R. § 261.1b.

While force is not a requirement of interference, United States v.