Holland v. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.
[…] ( Id. at 011, ¶ 17). As required by FDA regulations, defendant developed package labeling and a product description for CellCept. The first item on the CellCept label is a "black box" warning — the strongest warning contemplated by FDA regulations — that states:

The use of CellCept to treat myasthenia gravis is considered an "off-label" use. ( See Def. MSJ App. at 010, ¶ 11 018, ¶ 11).

The FDA requires a prescription drug label to contain "a summary of the essential scientific information needed for the safe and effective use of the drug." 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(1). The labeling must be "informative and accurate and neither promotional in tone nor false or misleading in any particular." Id. § 201.56(a)(2). Specific labeling requirements are found at 21 C.F.R. § 201.57.

Increased susceptibility to infection and the possible development of lymphoma may result from immunosuppression.