Holland v. Chase Home Finance, LLC
[…] Jappell v. Am. Ass'n of Blood Banks, 162 F. Supp. 2d 476, 480 (E.D. Va. 2001) (internal citations omitted).

As to Defendants Chase, Plaintiff fails to allege any legal duty Chase owed to Plaintiff, but merely alleges that Chase made certain fraudulent statements. See Am. Compl. ¶ 24. Accordingly, Plaintiff also fails to allege a breach of that duty. As to Defendants PFC and Shapiro Burson, Plaintiff appears to allege a legal duty based upon Section 55-59.1 of the Code of Virginia. See Am. Compl. ¶ 27. Section 55-59.1 requires that the trustee or secured party provide written notice of the time, date, and place of any proposed foreclosure sale to the owner of the property. Furthermore, the statute provides that "[m]ailing of a copy of the advertisement or a notice containing the same information to the owner by certified or registered mail no less than 14 days prior to such sale . . . shall be a sufficient compliance with the requirement of notice." Va. Code Ann. § 55-59.1(A).