Holland v. Chase Home Finance, LLC
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 40, 42, and to the section of the FDCPA governing False or Misleading Representations, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, alleging that Chase provided her with false information by telling her that it would modify her loan and remove her home from the foreclosure list, Am. Compl. ¶ 45. Based upon the numerous paragraphs in the Amended Complaint dedicated to outlining the requirements under the FDCPA and how Defendants violated the Act's specific provisions, it is clear that Plaintiff intended to bring a private cause of action under the FDCPA, as permitted by 15 U.S.C. § 1692k.

15 U.S.C. § 1692e provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by this section, any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of — (1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure . . . the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court. . . ."