Holiday Universal, Inc. v. Haber
[…] It is not the legislative intent to permit regulated businesses to ignore the statutes which control their operations by virtue of "savings clauses." To ignore the express language of the statute would provide no penalty for violating the terms of the same, although it is obvious from § 86 of the statute that it was the Legislature's intent to make a violation of the statute a per se violation of the Consumer Protection Act as set forth in G.L.c. 93A.

G.L.c. 93, § 86 provides: "Any buyer who has suffered any injury as a result of a violation of Secs. 78 to 88, inclusive, . . . may bring an action for recovery of damages or other relief,. . . . multiple damages and attorney fees, as to the extent provided for under Chapter Ninety-three A."

Health club regulatory statutes exist in New York, Illinois, Maryland, Connecticut, and Tennessee, all of which clearly indicate an intent to provide consumer protection similar to c. 93.

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 620 (McKinney 1984).

Ill. Ann. Stat. c. 29, para. 51 (Smith-Hurd 1982).

Md. Comm.