Holiday Universal, Inc. v. Haber
[…] The alleged offensive provision of the contract states:

Member fully understands and agrees that in participating in one or more of the fitness programs, or using the facilities maintained by Holiday, there is the possibility of accidental or other physical injury.

Member agrees to assume the risk of such injury and further agrees to indemnify Holiday from any and all liability on the part of Holiday by either the member or third party as a result of the use by the member of the facilities and instructions offered by Holiday. (emphasis supplied).

The relevant portion of G.L.C. 93, § 80 provides:

No contract for health club services may contain any provisions whereby the buyer agrees not to assert against the seller or any assignee or transferee of the health club services contract any claim or defense arising out of the health club services contract or the buyer's activities at the health club.

G.L.c. 93, § 85 provides, in relevant part:

Any contract for health club services which does not comply with the applicable provisions of this chapter shall be void and unenforceable as contrary to public policy.