Holick v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiffs do not cite any persuasive authority to support this argument and the court rejects it. As previously explained, General Statutes § 38a-336(g)(1) provides that the insured themselves "may toll any applicable limitation period" by satisfying the conditions of the statute. Consequently, the plaintiffs could have availed themselves of the statute in order to toll the applicable three-year limitation period imposed by the policy, but they failed to do so. See Tracy v. Allstate Ins. Co., 76 Conn.App. 329 (2003) (the tolling provisions of § 38a-336(g)(1) apply to insurance policies containing a limitation period of three years or more).

General Statutes § 52-576(a) provides the following:

No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.