Holgate v. EZ Storage
[…] (ECF No. 1). The same day, EZ Storage filed a motion to dismiss based on lack of standing and failure to state a claim. (ECF No. 2). Holgate was directed to file a response to the motion by given until September 29, 2023. (ECF No. 4). To date, Holgate has not filed a response and the time for doing so has passed.

For the reasons that follow, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that EZ Storage's motion to dismiss be GRANTED.

II. Background

Holgate's complaint is difficult to parse. On the first of its two pages, Holgate sets forth the language of a criminal statute, M.C.L. § 750.145n(4), which states:

A caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult is guilty of vulnerable adult abuse in the fourth degree if the reckless act or reckless failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over a vulnerable adult causes physical harm to the vulnerable adult or the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult knowingly or intentionally commits an act that under the circumstances poses an unreasonable risk of harm or injury to a vulnerable adult, regardless of whether physical harm results. Vulnerable adult abuse in the fourth degree is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(ECF No. 1-2, PageID.8). He goes on to say that he is a vulnerable adult who suffered neglect and exploitation, though EZ Storage is not mentioned in these counts. (Id.).

The second page of the complaint sets forth his claim against EZ Storage.