Holdmeyer v. Thomas
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilson v. Jefferson, 98 Conn.App. 147, 153–54, 908 A.2d 13 (2006).

Section 47a–20 “establishes retaliation as a presumption, if a summary process action is initiated within six months of a complaint, which the landlord must successfully rebut.” Visco v. Cody, 16 Conn.App. 444, 450 n. 7, 547 A.2d 935 (1988). Once the defendant establishes a prima facie case under § 47a–20, “the plaintiff [is] limited to rebutting the presumption using one of the four enumerated grounds in § 47a–20a.” Correa v. Ward, 91 Conn.App. 142, 148, 881 A.2d 393 (2005). The four enumerated grounds in § 47a–20a (a) are as follows: “(1) The tenant is using the dwelling unit for an illegal purpose or for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement or for nonpayment of rent; (2) the landlord seeks in good faith to recover possession of the dwelling unit for immediate use as his own abode; (3) the condition complained of was caused by the wilful actions of the tenant or another person in his household or a person on the premises with his consent; or (4) the landlord seeks to recover possession on the basis of a notice to terminate a periodic tenancy, which notice was given to the tenant before the tenant's complaint.”

The posture of this case is identical to that in Correa v.