Holdmeyer v. Thomas
[…] The complaint alleged that the week-to-week tenancy had terminated by lapse of time and the plaintiff attached a copy of the notice to quit, dated August 15, 2014.

The court determined that the evidence submitted by the defendant supported the finding of a presumption of retaliation under General Statutes § 47a–20. The court found that the plaintiff successfully rebutted this presumption by showing that the eviction was not in fact retaliatory. Accordingly, the court rendered a judgment of possession in favor of the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 47a–20 provides in relevant part that “[a] landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit ... within six months after: (1) [t]he tenant has in good faith attempted to remedy by any lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city or borough or public agency or filing a complaint with a fair rent commission, any condition constituting a violation of any provisions of chapter 368o, or of chapter 412, or of any state statute or regulation, or of the housing and health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises which are the subject of the complaint lie....”
Although § 47a–20 does not expressly provide for a “presumption,” nor, in its body, does it refer to “retaliation,” it does state that no action for eviction shall be maintained in certain defined circumstances.