Holder v. Young
[…] Blatter, 458 Md. 698, 732 (2018). Notably, Section 14-108(a) instructs that a "person may maintain suit in accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title." Subtitle 6, Sections 14-601 to 14-621 of the Real Property Article, "set forth general procedures governing actions to quiet title and provide specific procedures by which a plaintiff may file an action to quiet title and join all necessary defendants, despite the existence of a defendant who is not known to the plaintiff." Wilkinson v. Board of Cnty. Comm'rs, 255 Md.App. 213, 260 (2022) (quoting Zimmerman, 458 Md. at 722).

Under Section 14-609 of the Real Property Article, "[i]f the name of a person required to be named as a defendant is not known to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall state in the complaint that the name is unknown and shall name as parties all persons unknown in the manner provided under § 14-613 of this subtitle."