Holder v. Young
[…] Mr. Holder argues that the court erred by denying his motions to dismiss for failure to join necessary parties, as well as for failure to state an actual controversy, and for having denied his claim that Mr. Young was attempting to intimidate him under the Maryland Anti-SLAPP statute.

Joinder of Necessary Parties

Mr. Holder argues that the court erred by declining to dismiss the case for failure to join necessary parties, because, he alleges, Stonecrest Lot Owners 9-14, as well as the Town of Keedysville and the State of Maryland were necessary parties.

The quiet title statute, Section 14-108 of the Real Property Article, provides:

(a) Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it, either under color of title or claim of right by reason of the person or the person's predecessor's adverse possession for the statutory period, when the person's title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims, of record or otherwise to own the property, or any part of it, or to hold any lien encumbrance on it, regardless of whether or not the hostile outstanding claim is being actively asserted, and if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim, the person may maintain a suit in accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title in the circuit court for the county where the property or any part of the property is located to quiet or remove any cloud from the title, or determine any adverse claim.
(b) The proceeding shall be deemed in rem or quasi in rem so long as the only relief sought is a decree that the plaintiff has absolute ownership and the right of disposition of the property, and an injunction against the assertion by the person named as the party defendant, of the person's claim by any action at law or otherwise. Any person who appears of record, or claims to have a hostile outstanding right, shall be made a defendant in the proceedings.
(emphasis added).

Accordingly, Section 14-108(b) of the Real Property Article requires that a person who claims to have an adverse claim or "a record owner of property that is subject to an action to quiet title is a necessary party and must be joined as a defendant to the action." Estate of Zimmerman v. Blatter, 458 Md. 698, 732 (2018). Notably, Section 14-108(a) instructs that a "person may maintain suit in accordance with Subtitle 6 of this title." Subtitle 6, Sections 14-601 to 14-621 of the Real Property Article, "set forth general procedures governing actions to quiet title and provide specific procedures by which a plaintiff may file an action to quiet title and join all necessary defendants, despite the existence of a defendant who is