Holder v. Young
[…] 1955 Maryland Laws, ch. 376 (emphasis added).

Our caselaw supports the apparent encapsulation of the bill quia timet into the quiet title statute. See Cherry v. Siegert, 215 Md. 81, 85-87 (1957); Wathen v. Brown, 48 Md.App. 655, 657-58 (1981).

The court did not err in denying Mr. Holder's Bill Quia Timet, essentially itself a quiet title action. Under Section 14-108(a) of the Real Property Article, an action to quiet title is only available when "an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or adverse claim." As Mr. Young's Complaint to quiet title was an action to enforce an adverse claim against the property at issue, Mr. Holder was not eligible to file another action to quiet title.

Mr.