Holder v. Young
[…] "A court's decision to grant or deny declaratory relief is generally assessed under an 'abuse of discretion' standard." Falls Road Cmty. Ass'n v. Baltimore Cnty., 437 Md. 115, 135 (2014). Legal conclusions, however, are reviewed de novo, without deference to the trial court. Hoang v. Hewitt Ave. Assocs., LLC, 177 Md.App. 562, 576 (2007).

Discussion

Demand for Jury Trial

Mr. Holder argues that the trial judge erred by denying him his right to a trial by jury, while Mr. Young contends that Mr. Holder failed to timely file for a jury trial.

Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides, in pertinent part, "[t]hat the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law[.]" It is well-established that,

[t]he constitutional guarantee of a trial by jury extends only to the type of cases in which the right of a trial by jury existed at the time of the adoption of the constitution. In this State there is no right to a jury trial in a court of equity.