Holder v. Statement Auto Sales
[…] See id. (citing 49 U.S.C. § 32704(b)). Thus, he asserts that he is entitled to summary judgment on his claim under 49 U.S.C. § 32704(a) based on defendant's admission that it did not reset the odometer to zero or place a notice in the left door frame of the Honda specifying the mileage prior to its replacement of the instrument gauge cluster unit. (See id.; Def.'s Rule 56.1 Statement ¶ 11.) Defendant argues that plaintiff's reading of 49 U.S.C. § 32704 is inconsistent with the plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a), the private right of action, which states "[a] person that violates this chapter . . . with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater." (See Reply Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment and in Opposition to Plaintiff's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment, dated Sept. 13, 2019, Dkt. No. 16-3, at 1.)