Holder v. Schwarcz
[…] It does not authorize costs for all documents filed in any public office. None of the costs associated with obtaining medical records and exhibits used at trial were taxable, regardless of whether they were filed in the clerk's office. See Guerrero, 280 Mich App at 672-673.

Schwarcz next challenges the trial court's award of $21,475 for expert witness fees. "Expert-witness fees qualify as 'actual costs' under MCR 2.403(O)." Campbell v Sullins, 257 Mich App 179, 203-204; 667 NW2d 887 (2003); see also MCL 600.2164(1). This Court has explained that:

MCL 600.2164(1) provides as follows:

No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case. Any such witness who shall directly or indirectly receive a larger amount than such award, and any person who shall pay such witness a larger sum than such award, shall be guilty of contempt of court, and on conviction thereof be punished accordingly.

An expert is not automatically entitled to compensation for all services rendered.