Holder v. Schwarcz
[…] A. TAXABLE COSTS

The trial court awarded plaintiff $27,435 in taxable costs, including expert witness fees, costs associated with obtaining medical records and exhibits used during trial, and costs incurred in taking five depositions.

Schwarcz first challenges the deposition costs. MCR 2.625(A)(1) provides in part: "Costs will be allowed to the prevailing party in an action, unless prohibited by statute or by these rules[.]" MCL 600.2549 provides:

Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk's office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used.

Schwarcz does not dispute that all five depositions were filed with the clerk's office; rather, he argues that the depositions were not taxable because they were not read into evidence at trial. This argument is unpersuasive as it relates to Shoha and Wolf's video depositions. MCL 600.2549 provides for reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses if "the documents or papers were necessarily used." The two video depositions were played at trial. Therefore, the costs of taking the video depositions, as well the costs for their use in evidence, were taxable. See Guerrero v Smith, 280 Mich App 647, 670; 761 NW2d 723 (2008); see also MCR 2.315(I).

The costs of the remaining three depositions were not taxable. Plaintiff argues that these depositions were taxable because they were used to prepare for trial. MCL 600.2549, however, allows the taxation of deposition costs "only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used." Trial preparation necessarily comes before trial. Therefore, because the depositions were only used for trial preparation and not during trial or at the time damages were assessed, they were not taxable.