Holder v. Schwarcz
[…] Plaintiff's argument is unpersuasive. In Portelli, the depositions were taxable because they were used in the defendant's successful motion for summary disposition, i.e., "when damages were assessed." In the present case, Schwarcz's deposition was used to respond to a motion in limine, not when damages were assessed. Thus, Schwarcz's deposition was not taxable.

Schwarcz next challenges the award of costs associated with obtaining medical records and exhibits used at trial. Plaintiff argues that these costs are taxable under MCL 600.2549 because the medical records and exhibits were filed with the clerk's office and used at trial. Plaintiff presumably relies on MCL 600.2549's reference to costs for "certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office" used at trial. This language, however, only authorizes costs for certified copies of documents filed in any public office and used at trial. It does not authorize costs for all documents filed in any public office.