Holden v. State
[…] This court has previously considered and rejected these exact arguments. Leonard v. State, 117 Nev. 53, 78–79, 17 P.3d 397, 413 (2001). Thus, appellant failed to demonstrate that trial counsel's performance was deficient or that he was prejudiced by counsel's failure to object to these instructions.

This instruction, which tracks the language of NRS 200.020, stated: “Malice may be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.”

This instruction stated: “[The condition of mind described as malice aforethought] may also arise from any unjustifiable or unlawful motive or purpose to injure another, proceeding from a heart fatally bent on mischief or with reckless disregard of consequences and social duty.”