Holden v. Knight
[…] Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1020 (5th Cir. 1998). While the defendants correctly identify the proper state law-governing the prescriptive period for this action, they fail to recognize the effect of the state's tolling or interruption of prescription statutes. See Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S., at 485, quoting Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. at 463-464 ("Any period of limitation . . . is understood fully only in the context of the various circumstances that suspend it from running against a particular cause of action.").

La. Civ. Code Art. 3462 provides that "[p]rescription is interrupted . . . when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." Further, "interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue . . . continues as long as the suit is pending." LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 3463. Finally, under both Louisiana and federal law, an action 'commences' when it is filed. La.