Holden v. Illinois Tool Works, Inc.
[…] Summary judgment is granted on these claims.

2. The Discriminatory Discharge and Retaliatory Discharge Claims

Holden alleges that ITW terminated her employment on February 19, 2008 — while the first lawsuit was pending — based on sex discrimination and retaliation for filing the first lawsuit in 2006. Holden sues under Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code. The purpose of Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code was to "provide for the execution of policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964." TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.001(1); see also Quantum, 47 S.W.3d at 476. The language of Section 21.051 is nearly identical to the language of Title VII. It states that "[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment." TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.051. "'[A]nalogous federal statutes and the cases interpreting them guide' the reading of the statute." Pineda v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 360 F.3d 483, 487 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting Quantum, 47 S.W.3d at 476).