Holden-McDaniel Partners, LLC v. City of Arlington
[…] (See former RCW 4.96.020 (1995), in effect at the time.) HM points out that just over 60 days following service of the Claim for Damages, it amended the complaint in the Flooding Lawsuit adding the City as a defendant. HM further points out that had the Claim for Damages actually been part of the Permit Lawsuit, the claims would have violated former RCW 4.96.020 and been barred as a result. HM also argues that the language of the Release is plain and unambiguous and should be given effect as written.

Former RCW 4.96.020 provided as follows:

(1) The provisions of this section apply to claims for damages against all local governmental entities.
(2) All claims for damages against any such entity for damages shall be presented to and filed with the governing body thereof within the applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced.
(3) All claims for damages arising out of tortious conduct must locate and describe the conduct and circumstances which brought about the injury or damage, describe the injury or damage, state the time and place of the injury or damage occurred, state the names of all persons involved, if known, and shall contain the amount of damages claimed, together with a statement of the actual residence of the claimant at the time of presenting and filing the claim and for a period of six months immediately prior to the time the claim arose ....
(4) No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof....

The trial court initially determined that HM filed the Flooding Lawsuit only five days later, instead of waiting 60 days. On HM's motion for reconsideration, the court acknowledged its error on this point, but it concluded that "the result is the same." CP at 35.