Holbrook v. Huntington Kildare
[…] On August 14, 2001, the court, Beach, J., approved a second stipulated judgment and found that "the parties agreed to an order that the defendant [was] in contempt of the prior orders of the [c]ourt." Additionally, the court required the defendant to achieve full compliance with the prior orders by December 31, 2001 or be subject to a coercive fine of $250 per day.

The parties also agreed that either party could offer evidence and argue for a greater or lesser penalty. General Statutes § 22a-407 provides: "[a]ny person who violates any provision of this chapter, any order or permit issued by the commissioner pursuant to this chapter shall forfeit to the state a sum not exceeding one thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute an action to recover such forfeiture and to enjoin such violation and require its correction."

On April 6, 2004, the Attorney General contacted the defendant's attorney, John Nugent, in connection with an October 30, 2003 inspection which indicated that numerous items had not been completed.