Holbrook v. Huntington Kildare
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Langan v. Weeks, 37 Conn.App. 105, 124, 655 A.2d 771 (1995).

The defendant is ordered to install the toe drain as it designed and proposed in the December 1997, revised August 7, 1998, plans and the July 28, 1998 specifications. Further, it must comply with the other six requirements as discussed above, including removal of the non-compliant fill material on the crest and installation of compliant fill material, unless otherwise modified and approved by the DEP, within five months of this order.

General Statutes § 22a-6a(a), in relevant part, provides: "Any person who knowingly or negligently violates any provision of section . . . 22a-401 to 22a-411, inclusive, . . . or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall be liable to the state for the reasonable costs and expenses of the state in detecting, investigating, controlling and abating such violation."