Holbrook v. Huntington Kildare, Inc.
[…] Therefore, concludes the defendant, this case has been stayed ever since it was commenced, and all proceedings conducted and orders entered in or in connection with it are null and void, because: (1) it is an "action . . . to recover a claim against [a] debtor that arose before the commencement of the [debtor's bankruptcy] case," under Section 362(a)(1): and (2) the taking of any step to prosecute this action is an "act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of th[at] case[.]" under Section 362(a)(6).

The plaintiff moves to strike this special defense on three grounds: first, that this action does not in fact assert a "claim." as that term is defined in the Federal Bankruptcy Code: second, that even if the action does assert a "claim," the defendant has not alleged that that "claim" arose before its bankruptcy case began: and third, that in any event, this action is exempt from the automatic stay under subsection (b)(4) of Section 362, because it is "an action . . . by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power." For the following reasons, the Court agrees with the plaintiff that the defendant's first special defense must be stricken.

This Court has not been asked to decide whether it is proper to assert the operation of the automatic stay provision of the Federal Bankruptcy Code as a special defense.