Holbrook v. Huntington Kildare, Inc.
[…] To begin with, this is not an action to collect an existing money judgment, which, if satisfied at this time, would give the plaintiff an unfair preference over the defendant's other creditors. Nor is it an effort to obtain such a judgment based on some pre-petition financial obligation which the defendant owes to the State. Instead, to the extent that this action seeks to impose direct financial obligations upon the defendant, its clear purpose in so doing is to remedy alleged violations of the State's dam safety laws, which the plaintiff is empowered to enforce.

Under General Statutes § 22a-401, "[a]ll dams, dikes, reservoirs and other similar structures. . . . which, by breaking away or otherwise, might endanger life or property, [are made] subject to the jurisdiction [of the plaintiff, as] conferred by . . . chapter [446j of the General Statutes]."