Holbrook v. Huntington Kildare, Inc.
[…] In the exercise of his statutory authority, the plaintiff is responsible, inter alia, for: (1) "formulat[ing] all rules, definitions and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of . . . chapter [446j:]" id.: (2) "investigat[ing] and inspect[ing] or caus[ing] to be inspected all dams or other structures which, in his judgment, would, by breaking away, cause loss of life or property damage[:]" Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-402: and (3) "[i]f, after any [such] inspection . . ., [he] finds any such structure to be in an unsafe condition, . . . Order[ing] the person, firm or corporation owning or having control thereof to place it in a safe condition or to remove it and . . . fix[ing] the time within which such order shall be carried out." Id.

Where, as here, the plaintiff has inspected a dam, found it to be in an unsafe condition, and issued an order requiring it to be repaired within a given time frame, he is empowered, upon learning that his order has been violated, to sue for its enforcement in a court of law. Conn. Gen.