Holbrook v. Huntington Kildare, Inc.
[…] Sheiman v. Lafayette Bank Trust Co., 4 Conn. App. 39, 42 (1985). If they are not, then the motion to strike must be granted.

II

The defendant's first special defense is that "the instant case and any orders entered in it or in connection with it are null and void" under 11 U.S.C. § 362, the automatic stay provision of the Federal Bankruptcy Code. Section 362 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a petition filed under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title or an application filed under section 5(a)(3) of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970, operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of —

(1) the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against a debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title, or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title:

(2) the enforcement, against the debtor or against property of the estate, of a judgment obtained before the commencement of the case under this title;

(3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate:

(4) any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the estate;

(5) any act to create, perfect, or enforce against property of the debtor any lien to the extent that such lien secures a claim that arose before the commencement of the case under this title;

(6) any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title;

(7) the set-off of any debt owing to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against any claim against the debtor; and

(8) the commencement or continuation of a proceeding before the United States Tax Court concerning the debtor.

The defendant claims, more particularly, that this Court cannot enter judgment herein because this action has been stayed, since its very inception, under subsections (a)(1) and (a)(6) of Section 362. On this score, the defendant presents the following argument: