Holbrook v. Commonwealth
[…] A trial court presented with a motion for directed verdict "must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth" and "[i]f the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given." Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). On appellate review, a directed-verdict decision will be reversed only "if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt." Id.

Under KRS 514.040(1), a person commits theft by deception "when the person obtains property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive the person thereof." The deception may occur when a person "[i]ssues or passes a check . . . knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee." KRS 514.040(1)(e).