Holbrook v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 514.040(8)(b). The maximum term of imprisonment for a Class C felony is ten years. KRS 532.060(2)(c). When that sentence is enhanced by first-degree PFO status, the maximum possible term becomes twenty years. See KRS 532.080(6)(b) ("If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C . . . felony, a [PFO] in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be . . . more than twenty (20) years.").

Appellant contends that his consecutive sentence contravenes the maximum aggregate sentence allowed under KRS 532.110(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime . . . the multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that:



(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.

Because the maximum length authorized by KRS 532.080 for an enhanced Class C felony is twenty years, Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by entering a sentence of forty years. The Commonwealth concedes the sentencing error, citing Blackburn v.