Holbrook v. Commonwealth
[…] Because this issue is unpreserved, we review for palpable error. RCr 10.26.

Additionally, Appellant received three ten-year sentences for his remaining convictions, which were run concurrently with his forty-year sentence. These convictions do not factor into the calculus of his maximum possible sentence in this case, which is based on the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. See KRS 532.110(1)(c).
--------

Theft by deception over $10,000 is a Class C felony. KRS 514.040(8)(b). The maximum term of imprisonment for a Class C felony is ten years. KRS 532.060(2)(c). When that sentence is enhanced by first-degree PFO status, the maximum possible term becomes twenty years. See KRS 532.080(6)(b) ("If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C . . . felony, a [PFO] in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be . . . more than twenty (20) years.").

Appellant contends that his consecutive sentence contravenes the maximum aggregate sentence allowed under KRS 532.110(1), which provides, in pertinent part: