Holbrook v. Cadle Prop. of Connecticut
[…] The plaintiff counters that the value of the property at 51 Albany Turnpike does not, as a matter of law, serve as a determining factor in the assessment of appropriate civil penalties for the defendant's violation of the environmental laws at issue. For the reasons stated below, the court finds that under the circumstances of this case, the fair application of § 22a-452b does not bar the court from imposing upon the defendant a civil penalty which exceeds the value of the contaminated property. Accordingly, the court finds this issue in favor of the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 22a-452b provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, a mortgagee who acquires title to real estate by virtue of a foreclosure or tender of a deed in lieu of foreclosure, shall not be held liable for any assessment, fine or other costs imposed by the state for any spill upon such real estate beyond the value of such. real estate, provided such spill occurred prior to the date of acquisition of title to such real estate by such mortgagee." (Emphasis added.)

The fundamental objective of a court in interpreting statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. Bittle v. Commissioner of Social Services, 249 Conn. 503, 507, 734 A.2d 551 (1999).