Holbrook v. Cadle Prop. of Connecticut
[…] Accordingly, the defendant in this matter failed to comply with the certification requirements of § 22a-134 et seq.

"Transfer of establishment" means the transfer of any operations which involve the generation, recycling, reclamation, reuse, transportation, treatment, storage, handling or disposal of hazardous waste, or any other transaction or proceeding through which an establishment undergoes a change in ownership . . ." General Statutes § 22a-134 (1).

Section 22a-134a of the Transfer Act the standard requiring that "No person shall transfer an establishment except in accordance with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134d, inclusive." This provision serves to ensure that contaminated properties are not left unattended by property owners and allowed to cause further contamination, but are addressed at the time of transfer from one owner to another.