Holbrook v. Cadle Prop. of Connecticut
[…] In this action, therefore, the statute does not have the effect, desired by the defendant, of mitigating civil penalties which may be assessed pursuant to § 22a-438 for violation of a pollution abatement order, or civil penalties assessed pursuant to § 22a-134d for violation of the Transfer Act.

Even if the court were to assume, however, that the statutory limit was appropriately raised by the defaulted defendant in this matter, the court nevertheless finds that Cadle Properties does not hold the status necessary to avail itself of the legislation's benefit. General Statutes § 22a-452b affords protection only to "a mortgagee who acquires title to real estate by virtue of a foreclosure or tender of a deed in lieu of foreclosure. . . ." The evidence presented at the hearing in damages clearly establishes, however, that Cadle Properties has never been a mortgagee on this site.