Holbrook v. Cadle Prop. of Connecticut
[…] SRD-071, which, although it also requires cleanup of the site, is clearly an environmental order separate and apart from Order No. HM-568, which had been issued against Galluzzo.

See General Statutes § 22a-432.

Existing environmental legislation clearly anticipates that a subsequent property owner, such as Cadle Properties, may be the subject of enforcement orders notwithstanding concomitant liability of the prior owner. The language of General Statutes § 22a-432, the authority for Order No. SRD-071 against Cadle Properties, provides that " any person . . . maintaining any facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state" may be the subject of a pollution abatement order issued by the Commissioner. (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the term "any" is not exclusive, but inclusive of any persons who have an ownership in contaminated property.