Holbrook v. Cadle Prop. of Connecticut
[…] Durable Wire, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 997505 (September 7, 1995, Corradino, J.) ("[T]he fact that actual harm did not occur does not mean that the violation of a regulation was not grave, it just means that if there had been actual harm a much higher penalty would have been warranted.").

As noted, § 22a-438 (a) assigns civil penalties in response to the defendant's liability in this matter expressly establish that a penalty shall be assessed for environmental violations. Section 22a-438 (a) identifies a number of factors that the court may consider in assessing a penalty. The court is permitted, under that statute, to "consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality's prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court." § 22a-438 (a). However, despite the apparently mandatory language of General Statutes § 22a-438 noted above, a penalty assessment should also be accomplished through the informed discretion of the court using the factors set forth in Carothers v. Capozziello, supra.