Holbrook v. Cadle Prop. of Connecticut
[…] Although the defendant's liability for the statutory violations set forth in the plaintiff's complaint has been established by the entry of the default, it still falls to the court to determine whether the court should award the equitable relief requested by the plaintiff. The court must also decide whether a penalty is due and, if so, what type and extent of a penalty should be imposed. In so doing, the court must consider the evidence related to the violations thus established. The court finds its authority to impose civil penalties in this matter within the text of General Statutes § 22a-438. This legislation provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who . . . violates any provision of this chapter . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and, in case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. . . . In determining the amount of any penalty assessed under this subsection, the court may consider the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person['s] . . . prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person . . . from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court. The court shall consider the status of a person . . . as a persistent violator." (Emphasis added.)

Generally, penalties are designed to discourage violators from continuing or repeating violations and dissuade others from violating the law. Student Public Interest Research Group of New Jersey, Inc. v.