Holbrook v. Cadle Prop. of Connecticut
[…] The language of General Statutes § 22a-432, the authority for Order No. SRD-071 against Cadle Properties, provides that " any person . . . maintaining any facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state" may be the subject of a pollution abatement order issued by the Commissioner. (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the term "any" is not exclusive, but inclusive of any persons who have an ownership in contaminated property. Furthermore, through General Statutes § 22a-6a, the legislature has established joint and several liability for the various owners of property on which environmental violations are identified, by establishing that "[w]henever two or more persons knowingly or negligently violate any provision of . . . section . . . 22a-424 to 22a-433, inclusive . . . or any regulation, order or permit adopted or issued thereunder by the commissioner and responsibility for the damage caused thereby is not reasonably apportionable, such persons shall, subject to a right of equal contribution, be jointly and severally liable under this section." (Emphasis added). The language of either statute contains absolutely no limitation on the responsibility of an owner of property whose prior owner is the subject of an outstanding judgment requiring the cleanup of the site and/or the payment of civil penalties.