Hohsfield v. Polhemus
[…] Accordingly the Third Circuit held that the Lebanon County Prison Board had the authority to promulgate the Cost Recovery Program.

Here, there is broad authority granted to county boards of chosen freeholders by the New Jersey Legislature under N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 30:8-19 and 30:8-23, which could include the right to impose such an housing fee. Furthermore, the Tillman court recognized the right of the Lebanon Valley Correctional Facility to charge inmates a housing fee based on similar legislative authority.

N.J. Stat. Ann.. § 30:8-19 states, "[i]t shall be lawful for the board of chosen freeholders of any county in this state to assume and thereafter to exercise the custody, rule, keeping and charge of the county jails in their respective counties, and of the prisoners therein ..." Furthermore, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:8-23 states,