Hohsfield v. Polhemus
[…] Id., 221 F.3d at 423. The Tillman court stated, "[a]lthough we have not uncovered a statute explicitly providing for the deductions at issue here, the Cost Recovery Program was duly promulgated, not by the state, but by the county prison board, which has "exclusive" authority regarding "the government and management" of the facility." Id. (citing 61 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 408(a)(1)) (current version at 61 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1731). That statute states in part that, "[t]he board ... shall provide for the safekeeping, discipline and employment of inmates and the government and management of the correctional institution." 61 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1731(a)(3).

Furthermore, the Third Circuit highlighted other court decisions that upheld similar policies finding no "barriers to the promulgation of such programs by prisons." Tillman, 221 F.3d at 423 (citing Reynolds v.