Hohenstein v. Behringer Harvard Reit I, Inc.
[…] See MD. CODE, CORPS. & ASS'NS § 2-405.l(g). The plaintiff have not met the requirements for bringing a derivative action. See Motion at 15 n.7. Therefore, their breach of fiduciary duty claim must be dismissed.

Even if the plaintiffs were bringing their claim within a shareholder derivative suit, they have failed to state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. To state a claim for a breach of section 2-405.1, the plaintiffs would have to show that the directors did not act "[i]n good faith," "[i]n a manner [they] reasonably believe[d] to be in the best interests of the corporation," or "[w]ith the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." See MD. CODE, CORPS. & ASS'NS § 2-405.l(a).