Hoglund ex Rel. Johnson v. Diamlerchrysler Corp.
[…] See 405 A.2d at 203. At the time, the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts had already noted that only purchasers were covered by the statutory language. Dodd v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 373 Mass. 72, 365 N.E.2d 802, 807 (Mass. 1977) (additional insureds not covered).

See An Act to Amend the Unfair Trade Practice Act to Allow Consumers to Recover Damages, 1991 Me. Laws ch. 536, codified as 5 M.R.S.A. § 213 (West Supp. 1999).

The Massachusetts act then provided that "Any person who purchases . . . services or property . . . primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice . . . may . . . bring an action . . . for damages and such equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court deems to be necessary and proper." Mass. Gen. Law. ch. 93A, § 9(1) (quoted in Dodd, 365 N.E.2d at 804), amended by St. 1979, ch. 406, § 1 (current version at Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 93A, § 9 (West 1999)).