Hoglund ex Rel. Johnson v. Diamlerchrysler Corp.
[…] Recommended Decision at 5-6. In fact, however, Mark Hoglund, Jr. has tort-related remedies for his injuries. The UTPA, on the other hand, created a remedy for someone who was deceived in a purchase he made — initially, restitution, later expanded to actual damages. Mark Hoglund, Jr., the child, is not in that category of a deceived purchaser. (Indeed, the true significance of the issue here appears to be that the UTPA allows recovery of attorney fees whereas tort-related remedies do not.)

I therefore do not decide whether section 213 — as amended to permit recovery of "actual damages" — provides relief for claims seeking recovery for physical injury. To recover, a plaintiff must show "any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of [an unfair or deceptive trade practice] . . ." 5 M.R.S.A. § 213 (West Supp. 1999). Bartner stated that damages for personal injury are not available.