Hogan v. Spar Grp., Inc.
[…] First, Defendants assert that the arbitration provision is "undoubtedly valid and enforceable as to SBS," such that Hogan must resolve his claims against SBS in arbitration. Doc. No. 32 at 6. "A party who attempts to compel arbitration must show that a valid agreement to arbitrate exists, that the movant is entitled to invoke the arbitration clause, that the other party is bound by that clause, and that the claim asserted comes within the clause's scope." InterGen N.V. v. Grina, 344 F.3d 134, 142 (1st Cir. 2003).

Hogan argues that enforcement of the arbitration clause would violate Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA), 29 U.S.C. § 157, which protects employees' right to engage in "concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection[.]" Doc. No. 35 at 2-7. Section 8 of the NLRA makes it an "unfair labor practice for an employer [] to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in [Section 7.]" 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1).