Hogan v. Hamlett
[…] Petitioner makes no claim regarding the presence or absence of fuses or whether the physical construction of the pipe bombs precluded them from the definitions contained in the penal code. The court focuses its analysis accordingly.

Under California law, the jury could have concluded that Petitioner unlawfully possessed a destructive device and explosive in violation of CAL. PENAL CODE § 12303.2. A destructive device is defined as, among other things, a "bomb, grenade, explosive missile, or similar device[.]" CAL. PENAL CODE § 12301. An explosive is defined as

CAL. PENAL CODE § 12303.2 reads as follows:

"Every person who recklessly or maliciously has in his possession any destructive device or any explosive on a public street or highway, in or near any theater, hall, school, college, church, hotel, other public building, or private habitation, in, on, or near any aircraft, railway passenger train, car, cable road or cable car, vessel engaged in carrying passengers for hire, or other public place ordinarily passed by human beings is guilty of a felony, and shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, four, or six years."