Hogan v. DeAngelis Constr., Inc.
[…] Section 720.710 states: "The Bond and Undertaking Law (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 995.010) of Title 14) applies to a bond given pursuant to this title [Title 9], except to the extent this title prescribes a different rule or is inconsistent." Section 720.710 says nothing about the applicability of section 724.080. It addresses the applicability of the Bond and Undertaking Law, which appears under a different title in the Code of Civil Procedure—Title 14—than section 724.080, which appears under Title 9.

4. Section 996.030

Section 996.030 states that a court "may determine that the amount of the bond is excessive and order the amount reduced to an amount that in the discretion of the court or officer appears proper under the circumstances." (§ 996.030, subd. (a).) The Developers cannot recover attorney fees on appeal pursuant to section 996.030 because the statute does not address the recovery of attorney fees at all.