Hogan v. DeAngelis Constr., Inc.
[…] However, our review is de novo where, as here, "the determination of whether the criteria for an award of attorney fees . . . have been satisfied amounts to statutory construction and a question of law." (Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 132, 142.)

The Developers' motion for attorney fees was made pursuant to sections 685.040, 724.070, and 996.030. It also relied heavily on section 724.080. As we explain below, none of these statutes allow the Developers to recover the attorney fees they incurred in connection with the appeal in Hogan II.

1. Section 685.040

Section 685.040 states: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment." Section 685.040 does not permit the Developers to recover attorney fees because they are not the judgment creditor in this case. They are the judgment debtor.

2. Section 724.070