Hogan v. DeAngelis Constr., Inc.
[…] 1. Section 685.040

Section 685.040 states: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment." Section 685.040 does not permit the Developers to recover attorney fees because they are not the judgment creditor in this case. They are the judgment debtor.

2. Section 724.070

Section 724.070 states: "If a judgment creditor intentionally conditions delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment upon the performance of any act or the payment of an amount in excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the judgment, the judgment creditor is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the greater amount." (§ 724.070, subd. (a).)

The Developers argue that section 724.070 is applicable in this case because the Hogans, by unsuccessfully moving to enforce and increase the Developers' appellate bond, were "intentionally condition[ing] delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment upon the performance . . . or payment of an amount in excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled." We disagree.