Hogan v. DeAngelis Constr., Inc.
[…] As far as we can tell, the Developers argued that the Hogans, by unsuccessfully moving to enforce and increase the Developers' appellate bond and then objecting to the Developers' section 724.050 demand for acknowledgement of satisfaction of judgment, were seeking more money from the Developers than they were entitled to recover under the final judgment. As such, the Hogans were liable to them for damages under section 724.070, subdivision (a), which provides: "If a judgment creditor intentionally conditions delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment upon the performance of any act or the payment of an amount in excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the judgment, the judgment creditor is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the greater amount." The Developers contended that because the Hogans were liable under section 724.070, they were also required to pay the Developers' attorney fees pursuant to section 724.080, which provides: "In an action or proceeding maintained pursuant to this chapter, the court shall award reasonable