Hogan v. Deangelis Constr., Inc.
[…] (See Conlin v. Studebaker Brothers Company (1917) 175 Cal. 395, 398 [In action to rescind contract for purchase of automobile, the "judgment should have made the return of the consideration conditional upon the placing of the automobile in the possession of the defendants"]; see also Alder v. Drudis (1947) 30 Cal.2d 372, 384-385; Sutton-Watts v. Sarnow (1926) 80 Cal.App. 91.)

More to the point, when the rescinding party turns to the court to provide relief based on a rescission, as the Hogans did in this case, the court is expressly authorized to enter a conditional judgment by Civil Code section 1693 which states: "A party who has received benefits by reason of a contract that is subject to rescission and who in an action or proceeding seeks relief based upon rescission shall not be denied relief because of a delay in restoring or in tendering restoration of such benefits before judgment unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party; but the court may make a tender of restoration a condition of its judgment."

3. The $417,000 Mortgage