Hoffson v. Orentreich
[…] The court makes the following rulings on the parties' post-trial motions.

I. Plaintiff's motion to set aside the jury's finding that Nurse Burke did not engage in the unauthorized practice of medicine by performing the incision and drainage procedure on three pimples (acne cysts). (Interrogatory No. 1): Denied. The jury reasonably found that Nurse Burke's actions on January 7, 1981 constituted the lawful practice of nursing (Education Law § 6902; § 6901), which is defined, in pertinent part, as "diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems through such services as * * * executing medical regimens prescribed by a licensed or otherwise legally authorized physician or dentist." The court accepts the testimony of defendants' expert that it is an accepted practice in the field of dermatology for a properly trained nurse to perform an incision and drainage of acne cysts when directed to do so by a physician.