Hoffman v. Loiry
[…] N.J.S.A. 56:8-1(c).

1. Unregistered Trade Names.

Here, the motion judge found that defendant violated the CFA by using unregistered trade names when marketing the Summit. Defendant argues his use of the assumed names United States Leadership Forum, US Leadership Forum, and NY/NJ Restoration Leadership was lawful. He contends that the use of such names was not an unconscionable commercial practice under the CFA. We cannot agree.

As the motion judge noted, N.J.S.A. 56:1-2 prohibits a person from conducting business under an unregistered assumed name. The statute provides:

No person shall conduct or transact business under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the individual or individuals conducting or transacting such business, unless such person shall file a certificate in the office of the clerk of the county or counties in which such person conducts or transacts, or intends to conduct or transact, such business, together with a duplicate thereof for filing in the office of the Secretary of State . . . .

[Ibid.]

It is undisputed that defendant intended to conduct the Summit in New Jersey, and sought registrants for the Summit using the assumed names United States Leadership Forum, US Leadership Forum, and NY/NJ Restoration Leadership.