Hoffman v. Foremost Signature Ins. Co.
[…] However, defendant's argument is precluded because this Court found summary judgment in plaintiff's favor as to plaintiff's personal property claim.

Following this Court's decision, the parties settled the case for $7,500. Decl. of Clinton Tapper, 1-4, ECF No. 55-7. Under the terms of the settlement, plaintiff released defendant from all claims excluding plaintiff's "prevailing party attorney fee claim, pursuant to ORS 742.061." Id. at 1. Plaintiff now seeks $85,127.72 in attorney fees under ORS § 742.061 (2013).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

ORS § 742.061 (2013), in relevant part, provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery
exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.
"By its terms, [ORS § 742.061(1)] makes reasonableness, not a particular formula, the lodestar for an award of attorney fees to an insured who prevails in a policy claim against his or her insurer." Country Mut. Ins. Co. v. White, 212 Or. App. 323, 333 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).