Hoffman v. Estabrook Co., Inc.
[…] Eng's past connection with a company that had failed might have been some sort of a warning signal, but very faint in the light of his obvious skill, knowledge and experience. The plaintiffs have not questioned the omissions as to Eng's background on appeal and we advert to it only for purposes of comparison.

IV. SECTION 12(2) AND THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

There is no question that Estabrook would be liable under section 12(2) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77 l(2), were it not for the district court's finding that plaintiffs were barred by the time limitations of section 13 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which provides in pertinent part:

"Any person who . . . (2) offers or sells a security (whether or not exempted by the provisions of section 3 [ 15 USCS § 77c], other than paragraph (2), of subsection (a) thereof), by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security."

§ 77m. Limitation of actions