Hoffman v. Correct Care Sols.
[…] (citing Amend v. Neb. Pub. Servs. Comm'n, 905 N.W.2d 551 (Neb. 2018))). Strict compliance with the Act's procedural requirements must be observed. Hoffman did not strictly comply with the Act.

Hoffman next argues that this action should be considered timely because Douglas County never made a final disposition of his claim. This argument must also fail. Under the Act, Hoffman could have withdrawn his notice of claim after six months of filing and brought this action even though Douglas County never made a final disposition. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-906 ("[I]f the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed, the claimant may, by notice in writing, withdraw the claim from consideration of the governing body and begin suit under such act and sections."). Any inaction on the behalf of Douglas County does not excuse Hoffman's failure to file this action in a timely manner.

III. CONCLUSION