HOFFMAN v. ARCO MANAGEMENT OF WASHINGTON, D.C., INC.
[…] Although liability on such an indemnity provision is "hazardous" and its character is "unusual and extraordinary," Ruzzi, 588 A.2d at 7-9, the explicit language of the provision, and its similarities to indemnification provisions found enforceable by the Pennsylvania courts in the past, leads ineluctably to the conclusion that Internal Intelligence assumed liability for precisely the type of injury alleged by Hoffman in this case.

VI. Right of Subrogation

Internal Intelligence also argues that its absolute right of subrogation under Section 671 of the Workers' Compensation Act vitiates its waiver of subrogation rights in the last sentence of paragraph 20.0 of the subcontract. Section 319 provides:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer;
77 P.S. § 671.

Internal Intelligence correctly notes that Pennsylvania courts have found that "as a general principle of law," the statutory right of subrogation is absolute. Thompson v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (USFG) 781 A.2d 1146, 1153 (Pa. 2001); Winfree v. Phila. Elec.