Hoesten v. Best
[…] Thus, given the context of the August 21, 1998 meeting, Best's repetition of each of her prior complaints amounted to more than "a delayed circulation of the original edition." Rinaldi, supra, at 435.

Defendants urge that, even if the remarks of August 21 are not time-barred, plaintiff is procedurally barred from asserting these claims because the Complaint failed to set forth the contents of those remarks with the particularity required under CPLR § 3016(a), CPLR § 3016(a) provides that "[I]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth In the complaint. . . ." Because defamatory words provide the legal predicate for a cause of action, "[t]he failure to set forth the actual words . . . renders the complaint defective." Brown v.