Hoelzer v. The Bd. of Governors of Univ. of N.C.
[…] In evaluating whether Plaintiff's due process right was clearly established in this specific context, it is necessary for the Court to look to Plaintiff's job classification. Because the ultimate issue is whether Defendant Lebold should have known that he could not terminate Plaintiff, it is relevant whether Defendant's initial classification of Plaintiff's position as exempt from the State Human Resources Act was reasonable.

Plaintiff concedes that she was notified that her position was exempt from the State Human Resources Act upon her hiring in August 2016. (ECF Nos. 4 ¶ 52; 34 at 2.) The State Human Resources Act exempts individuals from the designation of career State employee if one of the exceptions laid out in section 126-5 of the North Carolina General Statutes applies. One such exception includes “[e]mployees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 11611(4), 116-11(5), and 116-14.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(c1)(9). Relatedly, section 116-11(5) allows the Board of Governors to “fix the compensation of all . . . senior academic and administrative officers.”