Hoehmann v. The Town of Clarkstown
[…] The Court finds that because the statute of limitations for an Article 78 proceeding applies, the Plaintiffs' window of time to challenge the enactment of Chapter 263 expired more than eight years ago (see CPLR § 217). Accordingly, the Intervenors' motion to dismiss the first cause of action on the grounds that the statute of limitations has expired, is granted (see CPLR § 3211 [a] [5]).

Issue 2

The Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment, asserting the limitations of Town Law § 63 and Municipal Home Rule Law ("MHRL") § 20, prohibit local laws from requiring a supermajority vote of the Board in order to enact a law. The Court disagrees. Section § 20 of the MHRL provides that no local law, "shall be passed except by at least the majority affirmative vote of the total voting power of the legislative body" (see MHRL § 20[1] [emphasis added]). Section 63 of the Town Law provides that, "[e]very act, motion or resolution shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the town board."