Hoefler v. Gallery
[…] Since it was silent on the subject of apportioning rent paid in advance, our courts continued to apply the common-law doctrine, which permitted the landlord to retain any and all rent in his hands at the time the destruction occurred. (See Werner v. Padula, 49 App. Div. 135, 138, affd. 167 N.Y. 611.) In 1937, however, the Legislature, undoubtedly believing that the rule of no apportionment of advance rent was as inequitable and as unjust as had been the rule of no termination, amended section 227 to mandate the apportionment of such rent, by adding the following sentence (L. 1937, ch. 100):

"Any rent paid in advance or which may have accrued by the terms of a lease or any other hiring shall be adjusted to the date of such surrender."

The language of the statute, as it now reads, is plain, its purpose clear.