Hoefler v. Gallery
[…] One aspect of the injustice attendant upon application of this rule was remedied in this State by enactment in 1860 of a statute giving the lessee an option to terminate the lease and surrender the premises whenever they were rendered untenantable through no fault of his own and the parties had made no express agreement to the contrary (L. 1860, ch. 345; L. 1896, ch. 547, § 197; see Butler v. Kidder, 87 N.Y. 98).

Until 1937, the statute, present section 227 of the Real Property Law, remained substantially unchanged; it recited that, where any leased building was destroyed by the elements, "and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing", the tenant might, if the destruction occurred without his fault or neglect, surrender possession and be relieved of liability "to pay * * * rent for the time subsequent to the surrender."