Hodgkins v. Peterson
[…] Under Indiana's juvenile curfew law, it is a curfew violation for a child fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age to be in a public place: "(1) between 1 a.m. and 5 a.m. on Saturday or Sunday; (2) after 11 p.m. on Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday; or (3) before 5 a.m. on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday." Ind. Code § 31-37-3-2(a). For a child under fifteen years of age, it is a curfew violation to be out in public after 11 p.m. or before 5 a.m. any day of the week. Ind. Code § 31-37-3-3. The most recent amendment to the curfew law provides:

A law enforcement officer may not detain a child or take a child into custody based on a violation of this section [the curfew law] unless the law enforcement officer, after making a reasonable determination and considering the facts and surrounding circumstances, reasonably believes that:

(1) the child has violated this section; and

(2) there is no legal defense to the violation.

Ind. Code § 31-37-3-2(b); Ind. Code § 31-37-3-3(b). A curfew violation is a delinquent act. Ind. Code § 31-37-2-5. A parent who allows his or her child to violate the curfew law is subject to criminal liability for contributing to the delinquency of a minor. See Ind. Code § 35-46-1-8(a).

Legal defenses to a curfew violation are set forth in the statute. It is a defense that the child was emancipated at the time the child engaged in the prohibited conduct. Ind. Code § 31-37-3-3.5(a). It is also a defense that the child was:

(1) accompanied by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(2) accompanied by an adult specified by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;

(3) participating in, going to, or returning from:

(A) lawful employment;