HODGES v. EPPS
[…] (SCP Vol. 11, 1549-1550). This Court cannot know whether at least one juror, despite a desire to vote for a sentence of life imprisonment without parole, voted to impose a sentence of death to prevent a hung jury, and thus, Petitioner's potential release into society.

Additionally, the statute governing what happens in the event that the jury cannot agree upon punishment does not include any parole language. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-103 (statute reading, in part, that "[i]f the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life."). By inserting parole language, the trial court did not "strictly follow[] the language of the statutes." Hodges I, 912 So.2d at 771.