HODGE v. FOIC
[…] Perhaps more significant is the fact that, on two occasions after a civil penalty was proposed, Hodge's attorney's requested, and was denied, the opportunity to be heard.

It is held that the commission failed to comply with the requirements of § 1-206(b)(2) in both its finding of without reasonable grounds and in its imposition of a civil penalty.

EXTRA-RECORD CONSIDERATIONS

Section 1-206(b)(2) provides that a civil penalty can only be imposed by the commission after a respondent has had the opportunity to be heard at a hearing "conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184." Section 4-177c(a) provides, in excerpted form: "In a contested case, each party . . . shall be afforded the opportunity . . . at a hearing . . . to cross-examine other parties . . . and witnesses, and to present evidence and argument on all issues involved."

The court takes judicial notice of the case of Hodge v. Freedom of Information Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 07 4015768 (November 7, 2008, Levine, J.T.R.).