HODGE v. FOIC
[…] "THE CHAIRPERSON: No. "A VOICE (Hodge's attorney): Sorry."

After discussion among commission members and, it appears, Gemmell, another colloquy occurred between "A VOICE," who counsel to the commission has agreed was lodge's attorney, and another `VOICE' which, from the context of the meeting, the court infers was a member of the commission, as follows:

"A VOICE (Presumably a commission member): How much would the fine be?

"A VOICE (Hodge's attorney): May I be heard on that?

"A VOICE (Presumably a commission member): Not yet."

STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Section 4-179a

Section 4-179(a) provides:

When in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party, shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final decision.

The plaintiff argues that, pursuant to § 4-179(a), before an agency can adopt a final decision which differs from a proposed final decision in a manner which is adverse to a party, that party must be given an opportunity to address the adverse changes.