Hodge v. Astrue
[…] Sec., 654 F.Supp.2d 692, 703 (W.D.Mich. 2009) , citing Wind v. Barnhart, 133 Fed.Appx. 684, 692 n. 5 (11th Cir. 2005)), because, inter alia, a GAF score may be considered unreliable to the extent that it is based on a claimant's own reports of her own symptoms, mental state, and limitations ( see Ramey v. Astrue, 2009 WL 537200, *5 and n. 4 (E.D.Tenn. Mar. 3, 2009)). Additionally, GAF scores capture a claimant's state at the time of the evaluation, but for an impairment to meet or equal a listing, it must also satisfy the duration requirement, about which the GAF score says nothing. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's GAF scores do not establish that she satisfies either the A or the B criteria.

In order to meet or equal Listing 12.04, according to its plain language, Plaintiff must establish that she satisfies the A and B criteria, or the C criteria.