Hodak v. Madison Capital Management, LLC
[…] KRS § 337.385.

While Hodak's employment agreement did provide for severance pay in certain instances of termination, and KRS § 337.010 defines "wages" to include severance pay, Hodak is not an "employee" for the purposes of KRS § 337.385. KRS § 337.010 clearly states that for the purposes of KRS § 337.385, unless the context requires otherwise, "employee" shall not include, "[a]ny individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity." KRS § 337.010(2)(a)(2). In Healthcare of Louisville v. Kiesel, 715 S.W.2d 246 (Ky.Ct.App. 1986), the court permitted an executive/administrator to recover under KRS § 337.385, despite the language of KRS 337.010(2)(a)(2), finding that the context required otherwise.