Hodak v. Madison Capital Management, LLC
[…] June 17, 2005), it is premature to address the claim of tortious interference until it has been determined if Madison employed Hodak through its alleged alter ego, UAR GP Services. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss the claim of tortious interference is denied without prejudice.

WAGE AND HOUR LAWS

Defendants argue Hodak's claim that he is entitled to severance pay, liquidated damages, costs, and attorneys fees for Defendants' alleged violation of KRS Chapter 337 should be dismissed because Hodak is not an employee, as defined by the relevant statute.

KRS § 337.055 provides:
Any employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him; not later than the next normal pay period following the date of dismissal or voluntary leaving or fourteen (14) days following such date of dismissal or voluntary leaving whichever last occurs.

In addition to the wages to which a former employee is entitled, KRS § 337.385 provides for other recovery.