Hockman v. Baskerville
[…] A state court conviction will not be disturbed if the federal habeas court determines that "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt" after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979) (original emphasis). The court has reviewed the trial record, which the Court of Appeals of Virginia aptly summarized as follows:

Virginia Code § 18.2-32 [First and second degree murder defined; punishment] states:

Murder, other than capital murder, by . . . any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, . . . except as provided in § 18.2-31 [Capital murder], is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony.

[PJrior to July 25, 2008, [Petitioner] and Dustin Stanley, the victim, had a romantic relationship. [Petitioner] referred to the twenty-three-year-old Stanley as her "boy toy." [Petitioner] helped Stanley pay his child support obligation, gave him a cell phone, and gave him a vehicle to use.