Hockenberry v. Diversified Ventures, Inc.
[…] The UTPCPL prohibits the use of "unfair methods of competition" and unfair or deceptive acts or practices" involved in a transaction between the parties that constitutes "trade or commerce." See 73 P.S. § 201-3. A wide range of activities constitute "unfair or deceptive acts or practices."See 73 P.S. § 2012-(4)(i)-(xxi). Plaintiffs do not plead which subsections they bring suit under; in their brief they argue that their complaint establishes that defendants violated the UTPCPL by advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised, see 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(ix), by making solicitations for sales of services without expressly stating the nature of the services, see 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xvii), and by "engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding," see 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi).

The exact elements of UTPCPL claims based on the above subsections are still unclear. It is sometimes stated that the common law elements of fraud must be pled to establish a violation of UTPCPL based on subsection (xxi). See, e.g., Piper v.