Hockema v. Oregon State Employes Ass'n
[…] ORS 243.650(17) defines a "public employe" as

"* * * an employe of a public employer but does not include elected officials, persons appointed to serve on boards or commissions or persons who are 'confidential employes' or 'supervisory employes.' "

ORS 204.635(1) and (3) grant authority to sheriffs to employ and discharge deputies and provide that sheriffs are generally responsible for the conduct of deputies. Thus a "public employer" — the state — has designated sheriffs to act in its interests in dealing with deputies. We conclude that a sheriff is a public employer within the meaning of ORS 243.650(18), see Op Att'y Gen 181 (Or 1970), and his deputies are public employes, ORS 204.635.

ORS 204.635(1) and (3) provide:

"(1) A sheriff's deputies shall be appointed by him in writing and continue during his pleasure. The sheriff of any county may appoint deputies in his county for the purpose only, and with authority only, to receive and serve summons and civil process in any suit or action. A certified copy of the appointment of a deputy sheriff shall be filed with the county clerk, and the person appointed shall, before entering upon the duties of the office, take and file with the county clerk the oath of office.

"(3) A deputy has the power to perform any act or duty that his principal has, and a person specially appointed to do a particular act has the same power in relation to the particular act authorized.