Hochhalter v. Genovese
[…] Rape is defined as "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim [when] . . . [f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act[.]" Id. § 39-13-503(a)(1). Sexual penetration is defined as "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, or any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's body, but emission of semen is not required." Id. § 39-13-501(7). Coercion can include the "use of parental, custodial, or official authority over a child less than fifteen (15) years of age[.]" Id. § 39-13-501(1).
The defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions because the victim recanted her previous allegations of sexual abuse at trial.