Hoch v. Hoch (In re Marriage of Hoch)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1). To obtain relief under § 39-23.4(a)(1), Scott must prove that: (1) he is now or was a creditor of Buddy's at the time of the transfer; (2) the sale of the TOP Properties from Buddy to the Jane Trust constituted a transfer under the UVTA; and (3) Buddy made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, defraud, or delay his creditors. As the proponent of the claim, Scott bears the burden of proving these elements by a preponderance of the evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(c).

Compl., AP D.E. 10 at 87-88.

A. Scott is a creditor under the UVTA

A creditor is broadly defined as "a person that has a claim," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(4), and a claim encompasses "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(3). A debtor is "a person that is liable on a claim." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1(6).