Hoch v. Hoch (In re Marriage of Hoch)
[…] Nevertheless, with respect to the Second Cause of Action, Scott is entitled to relief because Buddy transferred the TOP Properties to Jane and the Jane Trust, and she received the transfers, with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud Scott. The court will address the successful claim first.

I. Second Cause of Action - Fraudulent Transfer of the TOP Properties

Scott asserts that the transfer of the TOP Properties from Buddy to the Jane Trust are avoidable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1), which provides that a transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a transferee if the transfer was made "with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1).