Hoch v. Hoch (In re Marriage of Hoch)
[…] Had the TDA Account been a joint account or held solely in Buddy's name, Scott may have been entitled to levy on the funds therein. See Jimenez v. Brown, 131 N.C. App. at 825, 509 S.E.2d at 246 ("We believe that equitable ownership should be the determining factor and thus hold that joint accounts are attachable to the extent of a debtor's contribution to the account."). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-6(e) ("A bank is not liable to joint tenants for complying in good faith with a writ of execution, garnishment, attachment, levy, or other legal process that appears to have been issued by a court or other authority of competent jurisdiction and seeks funds held in the name of any one or more of the joint tenants."). However, the fact that Buddy's signatory authority over the TDA Account is not "something that may be the subject of ownership" is even clearer when the alleged "transfer" of that signatory authority from Buddy to Jane is examined from the perspective of Jane, the hypothetical transferee.